PMT160-SM
Linear Stages

High precision linear stage with 160 mm width. Driven by ball screw and stepper motor.
PMT160-SM - Linear Stages

Precision measurement stage with stepper motor

The high precision PMT linear stage have been specially developed for requirements in measurement engineering. With high quality cross roller bearings, they achieve unique operational parameters that are currently of major importance in measurement engineering. The PMT160 is also available with DC motor.

Very high positioning resolutions

A special feature of the PMT160 driven by a stepper motor is that, without additional measuring systems, it provides a cost-effective possibility to achieve very high positioning resolutions in micro-step operation. It can be quickly combined to create a two axis system without the need for adapters. It is easily controlled by means of our innovative FMC series motion controllers.

Use in measurement engineering

The PMT160-SM is particularly at home in measurement engineering and micromachining applications. It is also ideal for applications in optics or for sensor positioning.

Modell PMT160-50-SM-100-SM-150-SM-200-SM-300-SM
Travel [mm] 50100150200300
Repeatability unidirectional [μm]± 1.9± 1.9± 1.9± 1.9± 1.9
Repeatability bidirectional [μm]± 2.4± 2.4± 2.4± 2.4± 2.4
Accuracy [μm]± 4.8± 6.8± 8.8± 10.7± 14.5
Flatness [μm]± 0.5± 1± 1.5± 2± 3
Straightness [μm]± 0.4± 0.7± 1.1± 1.4± 2.2
Positioning speed [mm/s]1010101010
Max. acceleration [m/s2]0.20.20.20.20.2
Max. load Fx[N]4545454545
Max. load Fy[N]150150150150150
Max. load Fz[N]150150150150150
Max. torque Mx[Nm]8.68.68.68.68.6
Max. torque My[Nm]8.88.88.88.88.8
Max. torque Mz[Nm]8.28.28.28.28.2
Pitch [µrad]± 20± 30± 35± 40± 50
Yaw [µrad]± 11± 15± 18± 20± 25
Resolution [µm]0.6250.6250.6250.6250.625
Weight [kg]3.74.24.85.26.5
L1 [mm]275315385460585
L2 [mm]127.5147.5182.5220282.5
L3 [mm]334374444519643
Specifications are subject to change. Values are for the single axis with our controller. Parameters shown here are typical values for a standard configuration. By customization and given in depth knowledge of your application significantly improved values can be achieved. Please contact us.


    1. Your customized system



    1. Your contact details
    1. *lease read our data protection regulations here before sending the contact form.

Are you looking for the best technical solution? Get in touch with us:

Nadine Strudel
Sales
International

+49 351 88585-44
E-mail